Home Syllabus ECE Anna University Syllabus for ECE 2nd Sem to 8th Semester Regulation 2008

Anna University Syllabus for ECE 2nd Sem to 8th Semester Regulation 2008

 Anna University Syllabus for ECE Regulation 2008

Students of ANNA UNIVERSITY , under Regulation 2008 may download this syllabus for the branch ECE ( Electronics & Communication Engineering ) .

Applicable for All Anna University Affiliated Engineering Colleges in Tamilnadu for the semester 2nd upto 8th semester .

Download : [gview file=”http://mykalvi.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/08/ece.pdf”]

ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI

AFFILIATED INSTITUTIONS

Regulation : R 2008

B.E. ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING II – VIII SEMESTERS CURRICULA AND SYLLABI

 

SEMESTER II

SL.

No.

COURSE

CODE

 

COURSE TITLE

 

L

 

T

 

P

 

C

THEORY

1.

HS2161Technical English – II*

3

1

0

4

2.

MA2161Mathematics – II*

3

1

0

4

3.

PH2161Engineering Physics – II*

3

0

0

3

4.

CY2161Engineering Chemistry – II*

3

0

0

3

5. a

 

 

5. b

 

 

5. c

ME2151

 

 

EE2151

 

 

EC2151

Engineering Mechanics

 

(For non-circuit branches)

 

Circuit Theory

 

(For branches under Electrical Faculty)

 

Electric Circuits and Electron Devices

 

(For branches under I & C Faculty)

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

4

 

 

4

 

 

4

6. a

 

 

6. b

GE2151

 

 

GE2152

Basic Electrical & Electronics Engineering

 

(For non-circuit branches)

 

Basic Civil & Mechanical Engineering

 

(For circuit branches)

4

 

 

4

0

 

 

0

0

 

 

0

4

 

 

4

PRACTICAL

7.

GE2155Computer Practice Laboratory-II*

0

1

2

2

8.

GS2165Physics & Chemistry Laboratory – II*

0

0

3

2

9. aME2155Computer Aided Drafting and Modeling

Laboratory

 

(For non-circuits branches)

0

1

2

2

9. b

 

 

9. c

EE2155

 

 

EC2155

Electrical Circuits Laboratory

 

(For branches under Electrical Faculty)

 

Circuits and Devices Laboratory

 

(For branches under I & C Faculty)

0

 

 

0

0

 

 

0

3

 

 

3

2

 

 

2

TOTAL : 28 CREDITS

 

 

10.

+

English Language Laboratory

0

0

2

*   Common to all B.E. / B.Tech. Programmes

 

+  Offering English Language Laboratory as an additional subject (with no marks) during

nd

2    semester may be decided by the respective Colleges affiliated to Anna University

Chennai.

 

A.  CIRCUIT BRANCHES

 

I           Faculty of Electrical Engineering

 

1. B.E. Electrical and Electronics Engineering

2. B.E. Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering

3. B.E. Instrumentation and Control Engineering

 

II          Faculty of Information and Communication Engineering

 

1. B.E. Computer Science and Engineering

2. B.E. Electronics and Communication Engineering

3. B.E. Bio Medical Engineering

4. B.Tech. Information Technology

 

B.  NON – CIRCUIT BRANCHES

 

I          Faculty of Civil Engineering

1. B.E. Civil Engineering

 

II          Faculty of Mechanical Engineering

1. B.E. Aeronautical Engineering

2. B.E. Automobile Engineering

3. B.E. Marine Engineering

4. B.E. Mechanical Engineering

5. B.E. Production Engineering

 

III         Faculty of Technology

1. B.Tech. Chemical Engineering

2. B.Tech. Biotechnology

3. B.Tech. Polymer Technology

4. B.Tech. Textile Technology

5. B.Tech. Textile Technology (Fashion Technology)

6. B.Tech. Petroleum Engineering

7. B.Tech. Plastics Technology

 

SEMESTER III

 

(Applicable to the students admitted from the Academic year 2008–2009 onwards)

 

CODE NO.

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY
MA 2211Transforms and Partial Differential Equations

3

1

0

4

EC 2201Electrical Engineering

3

0

0

3

 

EC 2202

Data Structures and Object Oriented Programming in

C++

 

3

 

0

 

0

 

3

EC 2203Digital Electronics

3

1

0

4

EC 2204Signals and systems

3

1

0

4

EC 2205Electronic Circuits- I

3

1

0

4

PRACTICAL
EC 2207Digital Electronics Lab

0

0

3

2

EC 2208Electronic Circuits Lab I

0

0

3

2

EC 2209Data structures and Object Oriented Programming Lab

0

0

3

2

TOTAL

18

4

9

28

 

 

 

 

 

SEMESTER IV

 

(Applicable to the students admitted from the Academic year 2008–2009 onwards)

 

CODE NO.

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY
MA 2261Probability and Random Processes

3

1

0

4

EC 2251Electronic Circuits II

3

1

0

4

EC 2252Communication Theory

3

1

0

4

EC 2253Electromagnetic Fields

3

1

0

4

EC 2254Linear Integrated Circuits

3

0

0

3

EC 2255Control Systems

3

0

0

3

PRACTICAL
EC 2257Electronics circuits II and simulation lab

0

0

3

2

EC 2258Linear Integrated Circuit Lab

0

0

3

2

EC 2259Electrical Engineering and Control System Lab

0

0

3

2

TOTAL

18

4

9

28

 

SEMESTER V

 

 

(Applicable to the students admitted from the Academic year 2008–2009 onwards)

 

 

 

CODE NO.

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY
EC2301Digital Communication

3

0

0

3

EC2302Digital Signal Processing

3

1

0

4

EC2303Computer Architecture and Organization

3

0

0

3

EC2305Transmission Lines and Wave guides

3

1

0

4

GE2021Environmental Science and Engineering

3

0

0

3

EC2304Microprocessors and Microcontrollers

3

1

0

4

PRACTICAL
EC2306Digital Signal Processing Lab

0

0

3

2

EC2307Communication System Lab

0

0

3

2

EC2308Microprocessors and Microcontrollers Lab

0

0

3

2

TOTAL

18

3

9

27

 

 

 

 

SEMESTER VI

 

(Applicable to the students admitted from the Academic year 2008–2009 onwards)

 

CODE NO.

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY
MG2351Principles of Management

3

0

0

3

EC2351Measurements and Instrumentation

3

0

0

3

EC2352Computer Networks

3

0

0

3

EC2353Antenna and Wave Propagation

3

1

0

4

EC2354VLSI Design

3

0

0

3

Elective I

3

0

0

3

PRACTICAL
EC2356Computer Networks Lab

0

0

3

2

EC2357VLSI Design Lab

0

0

3

2

GE2321Communication Skills Lab

0

0

4

2

TOTAL

18

1

1025

 

 

 

SEMESTER VII

(Applicable to the students admitted from the Academic year 2008–2009 onwards)

 

CODE NO.

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY
EC2401Wireless Communication

3

0

0

3

EC2402Optical Communication and Networks

3

0

0

3

EC2403RF and Microwave Engineering

3

0

0

3

Elective II

3

0

0

3

Elective III

3

0

0

3

Elective IV

3

0

0

3

PRACTICAL
EC2404Electronics System Design Lab

0

0

3

2

EC2405Optical & Microwave Lab

0

0

3

2

TOTAL

18

0

6

22

 

 

 

 

SEMESTER VIII

 

(Applicable to the students admitted from the Academic year 2008–2009 onwards)

 

CODE NO.

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

THEORY
Elective V

3

0

0

3

Elective VI

3

0

0

3

PRACTICAL
EC2451Project Work

0

0

12

6

TOTAL

6

0

1212

 

 

CODE NO.

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

EC2021Medical Electronics

3

0

0

3

EC2022Operating Systems

3

0

0

3

EC2023Solid State Electronic Devices

3

0

0

3

IT2064Speech Processing

3

0

0

3

MA2264Numerical Methods

3

1

0

4

CS2021Multicore Programming

3

0

0

3

 

LIST OF ELECTIVES SEMESTER VI – Elective I

 

SEMESTER VII – Elective II

 

CODE NO.

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

EC2030Advanced Digital Signal Processing

3

0

0

3

GE2022Total Quality Management

3

0

0

3

EC2035Cryptography and Network Security

3

0

0

3

EC2036Information Theory

3

0

0

3

GE2071Intellectual Property Rights

3

0

0

3

GE2025Professional Ethics in Engineering

3

0

0

3

 

SEMESTER VII – Elective III

 

CODE NO.

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

EC2027Advanced Microprocessors3003
EC2028Internet and Java

3

0

0

3

CS2060High Speed Networks

3

0

0

3

CS2053Soft Computing

3

0

0

3

EC2037Multimedia Compression and Communication

3

0

0

3

EC2039Parallel and Distributed Processing

3

0

0

3

 

SEMESTER VII – Elective IV

 

CODE NO.

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

EC2029Digital Image Processing

3

0

0

3

EC2031Electromagnetic Interference and Compatibility

3

0

0

3

EC2033Power Electronics

3

0

0

3

EC2034Television and Video Engineering

3

0

0

3

EC2038Nano Electronics

3

0

0

3

EC2041Avionics

3

0

0

3

 

SEMESTER VIII – Elective V

CODE NO.

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

EC2042Embedded and Real Time Systems

3

0

0

3

EC2046Advanced Electronic system design

3

0

0

3

EC2047Optoelectronic devices

3

0

0

3

EC2050Mobile Adhoc Networks

3

0

0

3

EC2051Wireless Sensor Networks

3

0

0

3

EC2052Remote Sensing

3

0

0

3

EC2053Engineering Acoustics

3

0

0

3

 

SEMESTER VIII – Elective VI

CODE NO.

COURSE TITLE

L

T

P

C

EC2043Wireless networks

3

0

0

3

EC2044Telecommunication Switching and Networks

3

0

0

3

EC2045Satellite Communication

3

0

0

3

EC2048Telecommunication System Modeling and

Simulation

3

0

0

3

EC2049Radar and Navigational Aids

3

0

0

3

EC2054Optical Networks

3

0

0

3

You may Download the Syllabus for other Branches

Simply Search this site with your preferred Branch for Syllabus.

Don’t forgot to share this with your friends via Facebook , Twitter & Google +

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here